January 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

1

New Year’s Day Observance

Church Closed

2

3

All Auxiliaries

In Charge of BTU

5:00 P.M.

4

5

6

District Association Board Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium

7

8

9

Layman’s Board Meeting/Fellowship

Sunlight District Auditorium 8:00 A.M.

Deaconess Board Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M

Ministers’ Wives Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M.

 

10

District Matrons Board Meeting

& Fellowship 2:45 P.M.

11

National Baptist Winter Board Meeting

Birmingham, Alabama

12

National Baptist Winter Board Meeting

Birmingham, Alabama

13

National Baptist Winter Board Meeting

Birmingham, Alabama

14

State Mid-Winter Board Meeting

Selma, Alabama

10:00 A.M.

National Baptist Winter Board Meeting

Birmingham, Alabama

15

16

District Sunbeams and Crusaders

Get Acquainted Day

10:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.

17

18

Dr. M. L. King Holiday

        Church Closed

 

19

20

21

22

23

Nurses Guild Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium

10:00 A.M.

24

District Red Circle & YWA Black History Program 3:00 P.M.

District Young People Board Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 3:00 p.m.

25

26

27

District Women Board Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M.

28

29

30

31

Mission Sunday

        Laymen in Charge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Senior-Ely Inspirational Chorus In Charge of BTU 5:00 P.M.

8

9

10

11

12

13

District Red Circle & YWA Workshop

        10:00 A.M.

14

Black History Program

Bring Covered Dish

        BTU - 5:00 P.M.

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

District Special Effort Program Sunlight District Auditorium

        6:00 P.M.

28

Staff Day - Silent Program 11:00 A.M.

29

 

 

 

 

 

March 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

1

Annual Mission Night

        7:00 P.M.

2

3

4

5

2nd Annual District Laymen’s Wives & Women Supporter’s Tea

Sunlight District Auditorium

4:00 P.M. ~ 6:00 P.M.

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Ministers’ Wives Meeting

Deaconess Board Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M.

 

13

District Red Circle, Sunbeams & YWA Girls’ Tea Sunlight District Auditorium

4:00 P.M. ~ 6:00 P.M.

14

15

Mission Combined Meeting Laymen in Charge 3:30 P.M.

16

Southwest State Convention Board Meeting Baptist Hill Baptist Church

Hayneville, Alabama

17

18

19

Nick Thomas Retreat

Sunlight District Auditorium

10:00 A.M. -12:00Noon

20

21

22

23

24

25

Church Conference

        7:00 P.M.

26

Nurses Guild Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M.

Sunday School Balloon

Launch12:00 Noon

Easter Egg Hunt

1:00 P.M.

27

Sunday School Easter Program 9:30 A.M.

 

Church Anniversary

        3:00 P.M.

 

28

29

30

District Women’s Board Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium10:00 A.M.

31

 

 

April 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

Sunday School & BTU Night 7:00 P.M.

5

6

7

8

9

Ministers’ Wives Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium 9:00 A.M.

Laymen’s Board Meeting First Baptist Church - Baltimore Street 8:00 A.M.

Deaconess Prayer Breakfast Sunlight District Auditorium

        8:00 A.M.

 

 

10

District Sunbeams & Matrons Board Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 2:45 P.M.

11

Public Schools Spring Break

12

Public Schools Spring Break

Youth Nursing Home Visit

13

Public Schools Spring Break

14

Public Schools Spring Break

15

Public Schools Spring Break

16

District Congress Board Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium 9:00 A.M.

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

Nurses Guild Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M.

24

Matrons’ Colorama (Silent Program)

        11:00 A.M.

District Youth Board/Talent Program

Sunlight District Auditorium 3:00 P.M.

25

26

27

28

29

30

May 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1

Senior Mission

        In Charge of BTU

        5:00 P.M.

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Matrons Mother’s Day Breakfast Fellowship Hall 8:00 A.M.

Mother’s March

Laymen & Youth In Charge 11:00 A.M.

 

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Mother’s March

Laymen & Youth in Charge 11:00 A.M.

18

Mother’s March

Laymen & Youth in Charge 11:00 A.M.

19

Mother’s March

Laymen & Youth in Charge 11:00 A.M.

20

Mother’s March

Laymen & Youth in Charge 11:00 A.M.

21

Matrons’ Annual “Relay for Life” Cancer Drive

Blount High School Campus

4:00 P.M. - 10:00 P.M.

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

Mission Day

        Senior Mission in Charge

30

31

 

 

 

 

June 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

Sunbeams & Crusaders Fellowship Day

        Memorial Park - Government Street

10:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.

5

The Circle of Deborah

         In Charge of BTU

        5:00 P.M.

6

7

Mission Combined Meeting

Senior Mission in charge 3:30 P.M.

District Congress of  Christian Education

Sunlight District Auditorium

 

8

District Congress of  Christian Education

Sunlight District Auditorium

9

District Congress of  Christian Education

Sunlight District Auditorium

Youth Spring Revival

        7:00 P.M.

10

11

Youth Breakfast

Fellowship Hall

8:00 A.M.

12

Children’s Day

13

Alabama State

Women’s Convention

        Selma, Alabama

14

Alabama State

Women’s Convention

        Selma, Alabama

15

Alabama State

Women’s Convention

        Selma, Alabama

16

Alabama State

Women’s Convention

        Selma, Alabama

17

18

19

Matrons Father’s Day Breakfast Fellowship Hall 8:00 A.M.

20

Vacation Bible School

5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

National Congress of  Christian Education

        Tampa, Florida

 

21

Vacation Bible School

5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

National Congress of  Christian Education

        Tampa, Florida

22

Vacation Bible School

5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

National Congress of  Christian Education

        Tampa, Florida

23

Vacation Bible School

5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

National Congress of  Christian Education

        Tampa, Florida

24

Vacation Bible School

5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

National Congress of  Christian Education

        Tampa, Florida

Church Conference

        7:00 P.M.

 

25

26

27

Southwest District Convention

Christian Chapel Baptist Church 500 Decatur Street

Demopolis, Alabama

28

Southwest District Convention

Christian Chapel Baptist Church 500 Decatur Street

Demopolis, Alabama

29

Southwest District Convention

Christian Chapel Baptist Church 500 Decatur Street

Demopolis, Alabama

30

Southwest District Convention

Christian Chapel Baptist Church 500 Decatur Street

Demopolis, Alabama

 

 

July 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

Laymen

        In Charge of BTU

                5:00 P.M

4

Fourth of July Celebration

        Church Closed

5

6

7

8

9

Congress of Christian Education Adjourned Session

Sunlight District Auditorium 9:00 A.M.

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

33rd District Laymen’s Convention

Sunlight District Auditorium 7:00 P.M.

20

33rd District Laymen’s Convention

Sunlight District Auditorium 7:00 P.M.

21

33rd District Laymen’s Convention

Sunlight District Auditorium 7:00 P.M.

22

23

24

25

Alabama State Congress of

Christian Education

        Selma, Alabama

26

Alabama State Congress of

Christian Education

        Selma, Alabama

27

Alabama State Congress of

Christian Education

        Selma, Alabama

28

Alabama State Congress of

Christian Education

        Selma, Alabama

29

Alabama State Congress of

Christian Education

        Selma, Alabama

Laymen’s Walter Cade SW Regional Workshop

        The Westin Hotel

        Dallas, Texas

30

Laymen’s Walter Cade SW Regional Workshop

        The Westin Hotel

        Dallas, Texas

31

Laymen’s Walter Cade SW Regional Workshop

        The Westin Hotel

        Dallas, Texas

Russell Family Reunion

Mission Sunday

Circle of Deborah In Charge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

District Back to School Rally Sunlight District Auditorium 9:00 A.M

7

Matrons

         In Charge of BTU

        5:00 P.M.

8

9

Sunlight District Association

        Sunlight District Auditorium

10

Sunlight District Association

        Sunlight District Auditorium

11

Sunlight District Association

        Sunlight District Auditorium

12

13

District Laymen’s Board Meeting

        TBA

       

14

BTU Back to School Supplies Program

        5:00 P.M.

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

Red Circle/YWA Supervisors’ Planning Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium

        4:00 P.M.

28

Annual Men and Women’s Day

        11:00 A. M.

29

30

31

 

 

 

September 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

Sunday School Promotion Day

        Staff Appreciation

        9:30 A.M.

Deaconess Board

         In Charge of BTU

        5:00 P.M.

5

Labor Day

        Church Closed

National Baptist Convention

        Kansas City, Missouri

6

National Baptist Convention

        Kansas City, Missouri

7

National Baptist Convention

        Kansas City, Missouri

8

National Baptist Convention

        Kansas City, Missouri

9

National Baptist Convention

        Kansas City, Missouri

10

11

12

13

Sunlight District Association Revival

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        6:30 P.M.

14

Sunlight District Association Revival

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        6:30 P.M.

15

Sunlight District Association Revival

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        6:30 P.M.

16

17

18

19

20

Mission Combined Meeting

Circle of Deborah in charge 3:30 P.M.

21

22

23

Church Conference

        7:00 P.M.

24

Nurses Guild Meeting

        Sunlight District Auditorium 10:00 A.M.

Women’s Auxiliary Planning Meeting

Sunlight District Auditorium 4:00 P.M.

 

25

Ushers & Nurses Guild Day 3:00 P.M.

26

27

28

29

30

 

October 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Laymen’s Gospel Fest

        TBA

2

Usher Boards & Nurses Guild In charge of BTU

        5:00 P.M.

3

4

5

6

7

8

Ministers’ Wives Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium

        9:00 A.M.

Laymen’s Gospel Fest

        TBA

Laymen’s Social

        Fellowship Hall

4:00 P.M.  ~ 6:00 P.M.

9

District Matrons’ Board Meeting

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        2:45 P.M.

10

11

Fall Revival

Cedar Grove Baptist Church 7:00 P.M.

12

Fall Revival

Cedar Grove Baptist Church 7:00 P.M.

13

Fall Revival

Cedar Grove Baptist Church 7:00 P.M.

14

Deaconess Twelve Tribes of Israel Program Sunlight District Auditorium

        7:00 P.M.

15

Congress of Christian Education Board Meeting Sunlight District Auditorium

        9:00 A.M.

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

Ministers’ Wives Prayer Breakfast

Sunlight District Auditorium 8:00 A.M.

Laymen’s Gospel Fest

T.B.A

 

23

Matrons’ Day - Silent Program

        11:00 A.M.

District Youth Board Meeting

        3:00 P.M.

24

District Congress Institute

        TBA

25

District Congress Institute

        TBA

26

District Congress Institute

        TBA

District Women’s Board Meeting

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        10:00 A.M.

 

27

District Congress Institute

        TBA

28

District Congress Institute

        TBA

District Laymen’s Male Chorus Music/ Fellowship

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        6:30 P.M.

 

29

District Laymen’s Male Chorus Music/ Fellowship

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        6:30 P.M.

Southwest District Laymen’s Workshop

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        7:30 A.M.

30

Mission Sunday

        Matrons in Charge

31

Youth Hallelujah Night

5:00 P.M.  ~ 8:00 P.M

 

 

 

 

 

November 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

1

2

3

Women’s World Day of Prayer

        TBA

4

5

State Sunbeams Supervisor Workshop

        TBA

6

7

8

9

Sunlight District Association

        Adjourned Session

        10:00 A.M.

10

District Ushers Meeting

Cedar Grove Baptist Church

11

12

13

14

Alabama Baptist State Convention

        TBA

15

Alabama Baptist State Convention

        TBA

16

Alabama Baptist State Convention

        TBA

17

Alabama Baptist State Convention

        TBA

18

19

Matrons’ Harvest Tea Set-up Sunlight District Auditorium

4:00 .M. - 6:00 P.M.

20

District Matrons Harvest Tea

Sunlight District Auditorium

4:00 P.M. ~ 6:00 P.M.

21

22

23

Joint Thanksgiving Services

        Cedar Grove & Holmes Street

Holmes Street Baptist Church – Host

7:00 P.M.

24

Church Closed

        Thanksgiving Holidays

25

Church Closed

        Thanksgiving Holidays

26

27

Laymen’s Day

        3:00 P.M.

District Red Circle & YWA Girls

        Talent and Fellowship Program

        Sunlight District Auditorium

        3:00 P.M.

28

29

30

 

 

 

December 2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

Youth Christmas Social

        1:00 - 3:00 P.M.

Deacons’ Council &

Trustees’ Board Meeting

        6:00 P.M.

4         

Trustees’ Board

     in Charge of  BTU

        5:00 P.M.

5

6

Mission Combined Meeting

        Matrons in charge

7

8

9

Church Conference

        7:00 P.M.

10

Matrons’ Senior Citizens Luncheon

        12:00 Noon

11

Installation Program

        11:00 A.M.

12

Matrons’ Christmas Caroling

        6:00 P.M.

13

Matrons’ Christmas Caroling

        6:00 P.M.

14

15

16

17

18

Sunday School

        Christmas Program 9:30 A.M.

Pastor’s Appreciation Day 11:00 A.M.

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Christmas Day

26

27

28

29

30

31

Family Night

        6:00 P.M.